Privacy Notice

This Notice is effective from 1st May 2021

Introduction

Reading this Privacy Notice is critical to understanding how your personal information is collected, used, evaluated or otherwise processed when you use this website. This Privacy Notice applies solely to visitors and users of the website who reside in the United States of America (‘consumers’ or ‘you’). Our goal is to meet the highest legal standards enacted for protection of personal privacy. Therefore, this notice has been drafted to comply with the strongest relevant privacy laws. Any terms presented in this notice have the same meaning as it is defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

This Notice contains information about the processing of your personal information processing on this website, and it does not relate to processing your personal information on other websites.

Information we collect

We may collect information about you while you use this website. We may process your information during your use of the website as well as after the use has occurred. We may collect your personal information directly from you or via services provided by third parties. We may also share your personal information with third parties.

You may find more about how we share your information and instructions on how to STOP SHARING YOUR DATA with third parties in our Cookie Policy.

Types of personal information

We collect information that might be used to identify you or could relate to you. Also, the information we collect might describe you, being associated with, or reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with you or your device (‘personal information’). We have collected the following categories of personal information.

CategoryExamples
IdentifiersOnline and cookie identifiers
Name
Email address
IP address
Internet or other similar network activityAccess history and information on your interaction with our website

Reason for processing your personal information

We may collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes such as:

  • Your personal information might be used for one or more of the following business purposes such as customization of our services;
  • improvement of content on the website;
  • information exchange between your device and our system; communication purposes;
  • to respond to law enforcement institutions;
  • and protection of your rights.

Sharing your personal information

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, the appropriate safeguards are implemented in order to ensure the following:

  • confidentiality of processing
  • processing of information for determined purposes

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

  • Identifiers
  • Internet or other similar network activity

Your personal information has been shared with your affiliates (members of the BC Group), service providers and third parties to whom we are authorized to disclose your personal information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your rights and choices regarding your personal information

This section provides explanations of rights and choices you have concerning your personal information.

Access to specific information and data portability rights

Your right is to request details about your personal information that we have disclosed about you over the past 12 months. When we receive and confirm the valid request, we will provide you with the following details:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business purposes for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that particular category of personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request);
  • If we disclose your personal information for a business purpose, we will provide you with a list that will identify the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion of personal information

You have the right to request deletion of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm the validity of your request, we will delete (and inform our service providers to delete) your personal information from. However, we may retain your information if it is our necessary for the following:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with relevant laws and legal obligations.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising access, data portability, and deletion rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email at

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot authenticate your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to confirm the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Timing and format of our response

We are obliged to respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. In the case that we need more time (up to additional 45 days), we will provide reasons for the extension. The disclosures of personal information that we may ensure will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of your request.

In the case that we will not be able to provide a response, we will explain the reasons for it.

You can make a request for access only twice within a 12-months period, and we do not charge a fee for this purpose. However, exceptions might be made if your requests are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by the law, we will not:

  • Deny to you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Contact information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, collection and/or use of your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: